Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

mtv.com reviews & stats

Read or submit mtv.com review, see stats and analysis.



Submit you own review for mtv.com below:

 

Review Form Please fill all the texts in the fields.

 

mtv.com


 

 

mtv.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: mtv.com

Google Index:
View mtv.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View mtv.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View mtv.com Bing Links
History:
View mtv.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  mtv.com
Rank:
  431
Organic Keywords:
  2,511,985
Organic Traffic:
  6,200,433
Organic Cost:
  $6,640,656.00
Adwords Keywords:
  90
Adwords Traffic:
  6,069
Adwords Cost:
  $16,452.00

mtv.com receives about 162,500 unique visitors and 268,125 (1.65 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,443.43/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,648,379.36. According to Alexa Traffic Rank mtv.com is ranked number 3,392 in the world and 0.0325% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Reston, VA, 20190, United States and links to network IP address 216.87.148.114. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

Analysis

Where do visitors go on mtv.com

mtv.com
soundtrack.mtv.com
OTHER

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  447,412
Google +:
  6,562,613
Linkedin:
  70
Stumbles:
  52,183
Buffer:
  387
Pins:
  18

mtv.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 69.3%73.1%1059
United Kingdom 3.4%3.1%3517
Canada 2.7%2.3%2788
India 2.0%1.5%10458
Australia 1.5%1.2%3361
Germany 1.3%1.3%10714
Japan 1.1%0.9%21115
China 1.0%0.9%27559
France 0.9%0.8%11960
Brazil 0.7%0.6%11921
Philippines 0.7%0.5%2406
Spain 0.7%0.8%10449
South Africa 0.6%0.5%3833
Netherlands 0.6%0.7%4876
Italy 0.5%0.5%15153

mtv.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
GOOD
82/100
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
NEEDS WORK
64/100
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
GOOD
97/100

More details:

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 195,999$2,248.11
United Kingdom 8,312$51.78
Canada 6,167$43.23
Australia 3,218$24.23
Germany 3,486$16.84
France 2,145$10.08
Netherlands 1,877$9.55
Japan 2,413$7.72
China 2,413$7.46
India 4,022$6.44
South Africa 1,341$5.91
Italy 1,341$4.68
Brazil 1,609$2.85
Spain 2,145$2.38
Philippines 1,341$2.17

www.mtv.com visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-02-14
Domain Age:
22 years 7 months 17 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: mtv.com
Registry Domain ID: 1349771_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-01-14T02:11:37-0800
Creation Date: 1995-02-13T21:00:00-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-02-14T00:00:00-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Registrant
Registrant Organization: Viacom International Inc.
Registrant Street: 1515 Broadway,
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10036
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2122586000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.2128461965
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Viacom International Inc.
Admin Street: 1515 Broadway,
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10036
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2122588000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: -
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Technical Admin
Tech Organization: Viacom International Inc.
Tech Street: 1515 Broadway,
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10036
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2122586000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: a3.verisigndns.com
Name Server: a1.verisigndns.com
Name Server: a2.verisigndns.com
Name Server: ns2.p41.dynect.net
Name Server: ns4.p41.dynect.net
Name Server: ns3.p41.dynect.net
Name Server: ns1.p41.dynect.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-05-10T06:16:27-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
--
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: MTV.COM
Registrar: MARKMONITOR INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Name Server: A1.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name Server: A2.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name Server: A3.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name Server: NS1.P41.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P41.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P41.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P41.DYNECT.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 14-jan-2017
Creation Date: 14-feb-1995
Expiration Date: 15-feb-2018

>>> Last update of whois database: Wed, 10 May 2017 13:24:35 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
MX mail.viacom.com 3600
MX mailw.viacom.com 3600
A 216.87.148.114 300
SOA 3600
Mname a1.verisigndns.com
Rname dnssupport.verisign-grs.com
Serial Number 2284460414
Refresh 600
Retry 600
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns4.p41.dynect.net 3278
NS ns2.p41.dynect.net 3278
NS ns3.p41.dynect.net 3278
NS a1.verisigndns.com 3278
NS ns1.p41.dynect.net 3278
NS a2.verisigndns.com 3278
NS a3.verisigndns.com 3278

 

mtv.com review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.Your page has 2 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

Remove render-blocking JavaScript

http://www.mtv.com/sitewide/js/jquery-2.1.0.min.js
http://www.mtv.com/media/base.js?hash=ceb9630f80734c5
Optimize CSS Delivery

http://www.mtv.com/media/base.css?hash=474a4d045264bb4

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching

http://btg.mtvnservices.com/aria/images/redclose.png
http://btg.mtvnservices.com/mtvn/jquery-sm4/0.2.2/sm4.min.js
http://load.s3.amazonaws.com/pixel.gif
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/335736224.js?_=1456435300216
http://repo.comedycentral.com/feeds/websites/mtv.com/pages?url=%2F&cmsPageId=265d4735-6c95-43e0-9515-65205544d539&pageType=ENT_P001&callback=repoLoad
http://pixel.quantserve.com/api/segments.json?a=p-94wNw88f65Rhk&callback=btg.QuantCast.Ads.setCookieDemoTargetVal
http://cus.flux.com/api/widgetsService/widgetList?communityUcid=D3FCFFFF0002D51D0002FFFFFCD3&callback=F048E1271
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js
http://btg.mtvnservices.com/aria/metsol-mtv.js
http://connect.facebook.com/en_US/all.js
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbds.js
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js
http://tap-cdn.rubiconproject.com/partner/scripts/rubicon/dorothy.js?pc=9705/17941
http://widgets4.flux.com/Core?includeJquery=false
http://btg.mtvnservices.com/aria/coda.html?site=mtv.com&Ads_DFP=1&Ads=0
http://anvil.rubiconproject.com/a/api/market.js?&account_id=9705&site_id=17941&zone_id=61777&rtb_model=1&cb=oz_onValuationLoaded_61777_44&size_id=44
http://anvil.rubiconproject.com/a/api/market.js?&account_id=9705&site_id=17941&zone_id=61777&rtb_model=1&cb=oz_onValuationLoaded_61777_undefined&size_id=undefined
http://js.moatads.com/viacom49523853919/moatad.js
http://www.mtv.com/sitewide/images/common/viacom_logo.png

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

Prioritize visible content

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression

http://static***.facebook.com/connect/xd_arbiter.php?version=42
https://static***.facebook.com/connect/xd_arbiter.php?version=42

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS

http://www.mtv.com/media/base.css?hash=474a4d045264bb4

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript

http://btg.mtvnservices.com/aria/coda.html?site=mtv.com&Ads_DFP=1&Ads=0
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/335736224.js?_=1456435300216
http://js.moatads.com/viacom49523853919/moatad.js

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML

http://fast.mtvn.demdex.net/DSD-gz/mtvn-dest.html?targus=1&targusvalidttl=14400&bizo=1&bizovalidttl=14400&nexac=1&nexacvalidttl=14400&acx=1&acxvalidttl=14400&addthis=1&addthisvalidttl=14400&is_exelate=1&exvalidttl=302400&is_mediamath=1&mmvalidttl=10080&rubicon=1&rubiconvalidttl=14400&tapad=1&tapadvalidttl=20160&vid=1&vidvalidttl=10080&qtct=1&qtctvalidttl=20160
http://www.mtv.com/

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.



<html>New Music Vide…email address</html>
<a href="/full-episodes/g7akba" class="secondary_item…dary_item_link">sign in to wat…e on the beast</a>
<a href="http://www.mtv…-back-together" class="link_wrapper">01:47Teen Mom…her?02/22/2016</a>
<a href="http://www.mtv…/privacy.jhtml" class="balaLink preventAcceptance">Privacy Policy</a>
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
image, JavaScript, and CSS resources

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$440.91
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$13,227.17
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$160,930.56
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
42,726
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,281,772
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
15,594,887

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 35,280$404.66
Canada 1,542$10.81
United Kingdom 1,330$8.29
Germany 1,011$4.88
Australia 644$4.85
India 1,126$1.80
Netherlands 319$1.62
France 236$1.11
China 314$0.97
Italy 228$0.80
Spain 408$0.45
Japan 72$0.23
Brazil 97$0.17
Philippines 94$0.15
South Africa 27$0.12

Do you want to know more about our website?