Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

mtv.com

Read or submit mtv.com review, see stats and analysis.



No positive reviews yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for mtv.com below:

mtv.com


 

 

mtv.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: mtv.com

Google Index:
View mtv.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View mtv.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View mtv.com Bing Links
History:
View mtv.com on WayBackMachine

 

 

 

 

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  mtv.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  431
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  2,511,985
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  6,200,433
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $6,640,656.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  90
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  6,069
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $16,452.00
Direct:
45.55%
Referral:
2.67%
Search:
46.82%
Social:
4.96%
Paid:
0%

mtv.com receives about 102,500 special visitors and 172,200 (1.68 per visitor) site views per day which could earn about $1,599.25/day from ads revenue. Estimated website value is $1,080,496.63. According to Alexa Traffic Rank mtv.com is ranked number 5,167 in the earth and 0.0205% of whole Internet visitor visit it. website is hosted in Reston, Virginia, 20190, United States and urls to network IP location

Analysis

Where do visitors go on mtv.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
mtv.com
99.21%98.36%1.66
soundtrack.mtv.com
1.37%1.13%1.4
trl.mtv.com
0.80%0.49%1.0
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  387
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

mtv.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 71.5%74.6%1471
United Kingdom 2.7%2.6%6026
Canada 2.6%2.1%4070
China 2.1%1.3%23776
India 1.6%1.1%16598
Japan 1.4%1.3%21896
Australia 1.3%1.1%4971
Germany 1.3%1.6%13572
Brazil 0.8%0.8%13199
Italy 0.7%0.6%16368
Poland 0.7%0.8%8800
France 0.6%0.6%23020
Norway 0.6%0.6%3256
Angola 0.6%0.5%6190
South Africa 0.6%0.4%6100
Sweden 0.5%0.4%6036

mtv.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
82
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
64
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
97

More details:

Where do visitors go on mtv.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
mtv.com
99.21%98.36%1.66
soundtrack.mtv.com
1.37%1.13%1.4
trl.mtv.com
0.80%0.49%1.0
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 128,461$1,473.45
United Kingdom 4,477$27.89
Canada 3,616$25.35
Australia 1,894$14.26
Germany 2,755$13.31
Japan 2,239$7.16
China 2,239$6.92
Norway 1,033$5.48
France 1,033$4.86
Sweden 689$3.66
Italy 1,033$3.61
South Africa 689$3.04
India 1,894$3.03
Poland 1,378$2.49
Brazil 1,378$2.44
Angola 861$2.30

www.mtv.com visitors:

details overview

website Created:
1995-02-14
website Age:
23 years 7 months 2 days  
details:
 

details overview at details.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: mtv.com
registers website ID: 1349771_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
register details hosting: whois.markmonitor.com
register link: markmonitor.com
upgraded time: 2018-01-14T02:14:21-0800
Creation time: 1995-02-13T21:00:00-0800
register Registration expire time: 2019-02-14T00:00:00-0800
register: MarkMonitor, Inc.
register IANA ID: 292
register Abuse Contact Email:
register Abuse Contact smartphone: +1.2083895740
website detail: clientUpdateProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
website detail: clientTransferProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
website detail: clientDeleteProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
registers company ID:
company Name: website company
company Organization: Viacom International Inc.
company road: 1515 Broadway,
company town: fresh York
company State/Province: NY
company Postal Code: 10036
company Country: US
company smartphone: +1.2122586000
company smartphone Ext:
company Fax: +1.2128461965
company Fax Ext:
company Email:
registers administrator ID:
administrator Name: website Administrator
administrator Organization: Viacom International Inc.
administrator road: 1515 Broadway,
administrator town: fresh York
administrator State/Province: NY
administrator Postal Code: 10036
administrator Country: US
administrator smartphone: +1.2122588000
administrator smartphone Ext:
administrator Fax: -
administrator Fax Ext:
administrator Email:
registers technical ID:
technical Name: website tech administrator
Tech Organization: Viacom International Inc.
technical road: 1515 Broadway,
technical town: fresh York
technical State/Province: NY
technical Postal Code: 10036
technical Country: US
technical smartphone: +1.2122586000
technical smartphone Ext:
technical Fax:
technical Fax Ext:
technical Email:
Name hosting: ns3.p41.dynect.net
Name hosting: ns2.p41.dynect.net
Name hosting: a3.verisigndns.com
Name hosting: ns4.p41.dynect.net
Name hosting: a2.verisigndns.com
Name hosting: a1.verisigndns.com
Name hosting: ns1.p41.dynect.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
link of the ICANN details Data issue Reporting System: wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last upgrade of details base: 2018-04-04T03:35:59-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's details base is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
details purposes, and to help people in receiving details about or
similar to a website name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not confirm
its precision. By adding a details query, you accept that you will use this Data
just for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) let, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of massive unsolicited,
commercial ads or solicitations via e-email (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to minify these rules at any time.
By adding this query, you accept to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the whole Leader in Online Brand safety.

MarkMonitor website Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand safety(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more details on details detail codes, please visit
icann.org/resources/pages/epp-detail-codes-2014-06-16-en
--
whois overview at details.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: MTV.COM
registers website ID: 1349771_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
register details hosting: details.markmonitor.com
register link: markmonitor.com
upgraded time: 2018-01-14T10:14:21Z
Creation time: 1995-02-14T05:00:00Z
registers Expiry time: 2019-02-15T05:00:00Z
register: MarkMonitor Inc.
register IANA ID: 292
register Abuse Contact Email:
register Abuse Contact smartphone: +1.2083895740
website detail: clientDeleteProhibited icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
website detail: clientTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
website detail: clientUpdateProhibited icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Name hosting: A1.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name hosting: A2.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name hosting: A3.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name hosting: NS1.P41.DYNECT.NET
Name hosting: NS2.P41.DYNECT.NET
Name hosting: NS3.P41.DYNECT.NET
Name hosting: NS4.P41.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
link of the ICANN details Inaccuracy Complaint Form: icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last upgrade of details base: 2018-04-04T10:37:03Z <<<

For more details on details detail codes, please visit icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expire time presented in this record is the time the
register's sponsorship of the website name registration in the registers is
now set to expire. This time does not necessarily reflect the expire
date of the website name company's acception with the sponsoring
register. visitor might consult the sponsoring register's details base to
see the register's reported time of expire for this registration.

rules OF USE: You are not permitted to access or query our Whois
base through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably important to register website names or
minify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign whole registers
Services' ("VeriSign") details base is provided by VeriSign for
details purposes just, and to help people in receiving details
about or similar to a website name registration record. VeriSign does not
confirm its precision. By adding a details query, you accept to abide
by the following rules of use: You accept that you might use this Data just
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) let, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of massive
unsolicited, commercial ads or solicitations via e-email, phone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its pc systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or another use of this Data is expressly
forbidded without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You accept not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the details base except as reasonably important to register
website names or minify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the details base in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign might restrict or terminate your access to the
details base for failure to abide by these rules of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to minify these rules at any time.

The registers base includes just .COM, .NET, .EDU websites and
Registrars.

Type Ip Target TTL TXT 3523 TXT 3523 TXT 3523 TXT 3523 TXT 3523 MX mail.viacom.com 3523 MX mailw.viacom.com 3523 A 216.87.148.114 223 SOA 3523 Mname a1.verisigndns.com Rname dnssupport.verisign-grs.com Serial Number 2284460596 Refresh 600 Retry 600 Expire 1209600 Minimum TTL 0 NS ns3.p41.dynect.net 1308 NS a2.verisigndns.com 1308 NS a3.verisigndns.com 1308 NS ns2.p41.dynect.net 1308 NS ns4.p41.dynect.net 1308 NS a1.verisigndns.com 1308 NS ns1.p41.dynect.net 1308

 

mtv.com review by google:

advices Summary

remove render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold stuff

Your site has 2 blocking script sources and 1 blocking CSS sources. This generates a delay in rendering your site.

None of the above-the-fold stuff on your site should be rendered without waiting for the following sources to load. test to defer or asynchronously load blocking sources, or inline the serious portions of those sources strictly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/BlockingJS" target="_blank">Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

mtv.com/sitewide/js/jquery-2.1.0.min.js
mtv.com/media/data.js?hash=ceb9630f80734c5
developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeCSSDelivery" target="_blank">Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

mtv.com/media/data.css?hash=474a4d045264bb4

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry time or a max age in the HTTP headers for static sources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded sources from local disk rather than over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/LeverageBrowserCaching" target="_blank">Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable sources:

btg.mtvnservices.com/aria/images/redclose.png (expire not specified)
btg.mtvnservices.com/mtvn/jquery-sm4/0.2.2/sm4.min.js (expire not specified)
load.s3.amazonaws.com/pixel.gif (expire not specified)
cdn.optimizely.com/js/335736224.js?_=1456435300216 (2 mins)
repo.comedycentral.com/feeds/websites/mtv.com/pages?url=%2F&cmsPageId=265d4735-6c95-43e0-9515-65205544d539&pageType=ENT_P001&callback=repoLoad (7.4 minutes)
pixel.quantserve.com/api/segments.json?a=p-94wNw88f65Rhk&callback=btg.QuantCast.advertisements.setCookieDemoTargetVal (10 mins)
cus.flux.com/api/widgetsService/widgetList?communityUcid=D3FCFFFF0002D51D0002FFFFFCD3&callback=F048E1271 (12.5 mins)
googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 mins)
btg.mtvnservices.com/aria/metsol-mtv.js (17 minutes)
connect.facebook.com/en_US/every.js (20 minutes)
connect.fb.net/en_US/fbds.js (20 mins)
pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 mins)
tap-cdn.rubiconproject.com/partner/scripts/rubicon/dorothy.js?pc=9705/17941 (60 mins)
widgets4.flux.com/Core?includeJquery=false (75.8 minutes)
btg.mtvnservices.com/aria/coda.html?site=mtv.com&Ads_DFP=1&advertisements=0 (2 hours)
anvil.rubiconproject.com/a/api/store.js?&account_id=9705&site_id=17941&zone_id=61777&rtb_model=1&cb=oz_onValuationLoaded_61777_44&size_id=44 (4 hours)
anvil.rubiconproject.com/a/api/store.js?&account_id=9705&site_id=17941&zone_id=61777&rtb_model=1&cb=oz_onValuationLoaded_61777_undefined&size_id=undefined (4 hours)
js.moatads.com/viacom49523853919/moatad.js (4.6 hours)
mtv.com/sitewide/photos/common/viacom_logo.png (9 hours)

Prioritize visible stuff

Your site needs extra network round trips to render the above-the-fold stuff. For better performance, minimalize the amount of HTML required to render above-the-fold stuff.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold stuff. This mostly indicates that extra sources, loaded after HTML parsing, were needed to render above-the-fold stuff. developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContent" target="_blank">Prioritize visible stuff that is required for rendering above-the-fold by containing it strictly in the HTML response.

Enable compression

resizing sources with gzip or deflate can minimalize the number of bytes sent over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/EnableCompression" target="_blank">Enable compression for the following sources to minimalize their transfer size by 44.9KiB (66% cut).

Compressing static***.fb.com/connect/xd_arbiter.php?version=42 should save 22.5KiB (66% cut).
Compressing static***.fb.com/connect/xd_arbiter.php?version=42 should save 22.5KiB (66% cut).

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">Minify CSS for the following sources to minimalize their size by 5.5KiB (9% cut).

Minifying mtv.com/media/data.css?hash=474a4d045264bb4 should save 5.5KiB (9% cut) after compression.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">Minify JavaScript for the following sources to minimalize their size by 2.4KiB (2% cut).

Minifying btg.mtvnservices.com/aria/coda.html?site=mtv.com&Ads_DFP=1&advertisements=0 should save 1.1KiB (2% cut) after compression.
Minifying cdn.optimizely.com/js/335736224.js?_=1456435300216 should save 720B (1% cut) after compression.
Minifying js.moatads.com/viacom49523853919/moatad.js should save 564B (2% cut) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, containing any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">Minify HTML for the following sources to minimalize their size by 1.9KiB (15% cut).

Minifying quick.mtvn.demdex.net/DSD-gz/mtvn-dest.html?targus=1&targusvalidttl=14400&bizo=1&bizovalidttl=14400&nexac=1&nexacvalidttl=14400&acx=1&acxvalidttl=14400&addthis=1&addthisvalidttl=14400&is_exelate=1&exvalidttl=302400&is_mediamath=1&mmvalidttl=10080&rubicon=1&rubiconvalidttl=14400&tapad=1&tapadvalidttl=20160&vid=1&vidvalidttl=10080&qtct=1&qtctvalidttl=20160 should save 1.1KiB (15% cut) after compression.
Minifying mtv.com/ should save 797B (14% cut) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

few of the urls/buttons on your service might be too little for a visitor to simply tap on a screen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriately" target="_blank">making these tap targets larger to deliver a better visitor experience.

The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and might need extra spacing around them.

The tap target <html>fresh melody Vide…email location</html> is close to 1 another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/full-episodes/g7akba" class="secondary_item…dary_item_link">sign in to wat…e on the beast</a> is close to 1 another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="mtv…-back-together" class="link_wrapper">01:47Teen Mom…her?02/22/2016</a> is close to 1 another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="mtv…/disclaimer.jhtml" class="balaLink preventAcceptance">disclaimer Policy</a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets .
Size stuff to viewport
The contents of your site fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/SizeContentToViewport" target="_blank">sizing stuff to the viewport.
Use readable font sizes
The text on your site is readable. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/UseLegibleFontSizes" target="_blank">using readable font sizes.
delete landing site redirections
Your site has no redirections. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/AvoidRedirects" target="_blank">avoiding landing site redirections.
delete addons
Your site does not appear to use addons, which would prevent stuff from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/AvoidPlugins" target="_blank">avoiding addons.
minimalize hosting response time
Your hosting answered fast. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/hosting" target="_blank">hosting response time optimization.
delete apk install interstitials that hide stuff
Your site does not appear to have any apk install interstitials that hide a significant amount of stuff. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/webmasters/mobile-sites/mobile-seo/common-mistakes/delete-interstitials" target="_blank">avoiding the use of apk install interstitials.
modify the viewport
Your site specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render rightly on every devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/ConfigureViewport" target="_blank">configuring viewports.
Optimize photos
Your photos are fixed. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/OptimizeImages" target="_blank">optimizing photos.
Download fixed developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fmtv.com%2F&strategy=android" target="_blank">photo, JavaScript, and CSS sources for this site.

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$289.04
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$8,671.20
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$105,499.65
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
28,067
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
842,006
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
10,244,410

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 23,123$265.22
Canada 904$6.34
United Kingdom 716$4.46
Germany 799$3.86
Australia 379$2.85
Norway 207$1.10
Sweden 193$1.03
China 291$0.90
India 530$0.85
Poland 455$0.82
Italy 176$0.61
France 114$0.53
Japan 67$0.21
Brazil 83$0.15
South Africa 14$0.06
Angola 17$0.05

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?

About us

Enter site url address and click 'search!' to see any blog information, visitor opinions, dns lookup, moz data & semrush metrics and many more. See website reputation check connected with website value calculator. Tool works like domain worth checker and show site earnings estimation.


Tons of details

Website Worth Calculator
Domain Value Estimation
Website Reviews Search
Domain Reputation Check
Site Traffic Estimator

Contact

BBReview.net
bbreview.net@gmail.com
Fast Search System
Site address:
http://bbreview.net/
Fully free service!

Go to contact page

Gallery

Generate any domain value calculation called domain valuation - all online! Every domain worth estimator based on web reputation, user reviews, site earnings, daily revenue and more competitive data.