Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

mtv.com

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for mtv.com below:

 

Add review

mtv.com


 

 

mtv.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: mtv.com

Google Index:
View mtv.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View mtv.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View mtv.com Bing Links
History:
View mtv.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  mtv.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  431
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  2,511,985
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  6,200,433
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $6,640,656.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  90
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  6,069
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $16,452.00
Direct:
45.55%
Referral:
2.67%
Search:
46.82%
Social:
4.96%
Paid:
0%

mtv.com receives about 102,500 special visitors and 172,200 (1.68 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $1,599.25/day from advertising revenue. Estimated website value is $1,080,496.63. According to Alexa Traffic Rank mtv.com is ranked number 5,167 in the globe and 0.0205% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in Reston, Virginia, 20190, United States and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on mtv.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
mtv.com
99.21%98.36%1.66
soundtrack.mtv.com
1.37%1.13%1.4
trl.mtv.com
0.80%0.49%1.0
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  387
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

mtv.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 71.5%74.6%1471
United Kingdom 2.7%2.6%6026
Canada 2.6%2.1%4070
China 2.1%1.3%23776
India 1.6%1.1%16598
Japan 1.4%1.3%21896
Australia 1.3%1.1%4971
Germany 1.3%1.6%13572
Brazil 0.8%0.8%13199
Italy 0.7%0.6%16368
Poland 0.7%0.8%8800
France 0.6%0.6%23020
Norway 0.6%0.6%3256
Angola 0.6%0.5%6190
South Africa 0.6%0.4%6100
Sweden 0.5%0.4%6036

mtv.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
82
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
64
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
97

More details:

Where do visitors go on mtv.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
mtv.com
99.21%98.36%1.66
soundtrack.mtv.com
1.37%1.13%1.4
trl.mtv.com
0.80%0.49%1.0
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 128,461$1,473.45
United Kingdom 4,477$27.89
Canada 3,616$25.35
Australia 1,894$14.26
Germany 2,755$13.31
Japan 2,239$7.16
China 2,239$6.92
Norway 1,033$5.48
France 1,033$4.86
Sweden 689$3.66
Italy 1,033$3.61
South Africa 689$3.04
India 1,894$3.03
Poland 1,378$2.49
Brazil 1,378$2.44
Angola 861$2.30

www.mtv.com visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-02-14
Domain Age:
23 years 1 months 18 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: mtv.com
Registry Domain ID: 1349771_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2018-01-14T02:14:21-0800
Creation Date: 1995-02-13T21:00:00-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2019-02-14T00:00:00-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Registrant
Registrant Organization: Viacom International Inc.
Registrant Street: 1515 Broadway,
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10036
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2122586000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.2128461965
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email:
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Viacom International Inc.
Admin Street: 1515 Broadway,
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10036
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2122588000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: -
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email:
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Technical Admin
Tech Organization: Viacom International Inc.
Tech Street: 1515 Broadway,
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10036
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2122586000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email:
Name Server: ns3.p41.dynect.net
Name Server: ns2.p41.dynect.net
Name Server: a3.verisigndns.com
Name Server: ns4.p41.dynect.net
Name Server: a2.verisigndns.com
Name Server: a1.verisigndns.com
Name Server: ns1.p41.dynect.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last modernize of WHOIS database: 2018-04-04T03:35:59-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to support persons in obtaining details about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you accept that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you accept to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more details on Whois status codes, please visit
icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
--
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: MTV.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1349771_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2018-01-14T10:14:21Z
Creation Date: 1995-02-14T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2019-02-15T05:00:00Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Name Server: A1.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name Server: A2.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name Server: A3.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name Server: NS1.P41.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P41.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P41.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P41.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last modernize of whois database: 2018-04-04T10:37:03Z <<<

For more info on Whois status codes, please visit icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably important to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to support persons in obtaining information
about or similar to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you accept to abide
by the following terms of use: You accept that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or another use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You accept not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably important to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database includes ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.

Type Ip Target TTL TXT 3600 TXT 3600 TXT 3600 TXT 3600 A 216.87.148.114 300 SOA 3600 Mname a1.verisigndns.com Rname dnssupport.verisign-grs.com Serial Number 2284460483 Refresh 600 Retry 600 Expire 1209600 Minimum TTL 0 MX mailw.viacom.com 3600 MX mail.viacom.com 3600 NS a1.verisigndns.com 525 NS ns1.p41.dynect.net 525 NS a2.verisigndns.com 525 NS ns3.p41.dynect.net 525 NS ns2.p41.dynect.net 525 NS a3.verisigndns.com 525 NS ns4.p41.dynect.net 525

 

mtv.com review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page should be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/BlockingJS" target="_blank">Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

mtv.com/sitewide/js/jquery-2.1.0.min.js
mtv.com/media/base.js?hash=ceb9630f80734c5
developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeCSSDelivery" target="_blank">Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

mtv.com/media/base.css?hash=474a4d045264bb4

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCaching" target="_blank">Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

btg.mtvnservices.com/aria/images/redclose.png (expiration not specified)
btg.mtvnservices.com/mtvn/jquery-sm4/0.2.2/sm4.min.js (expiration not specified)
load.s3.amazonaws.com/pixel.gif (expiration not specified)
cdn.optimizely.com/js/335736224.js?_=1456435300216 (2 minutes)
repo.comedycentral.com/feeds/websites/mtv.com/pages?url=%2F&cmsPageId=265d4735-6c95-43e0-9515-65205544d539&pageType=ENT_P001&callback=repoLoad (7.4 minutes)
pixel.quantserve.com/api/segments.json?a=p-94wNw88f65Rhk&callback=btg.QuantCast.Ads.setCookieDemoTargetVal (10 minutes)
cus.flux.com/api/widgetsService/widgetList?communityUcid=D3FCFFFF0002D51D0002FFFFFCD3&callback=F048E1271 (12.5 minutes)
googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
btg.mtvnservices.com/aria/metsol-mtv.js (17 minutes)
connect.facebook.com/en_US/all.js (20 minutes)
connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbds.js (20 minutes)
pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
tap-cdn.rubiconproject.com/partner/scripts/rubicon/dorothy.js?pc=9705/17941 (60 minutes)
widgets4.flux.com/Core?includeJquery=false (75.8 minutes)
btg.mtvnservices.com/aria/coda.html?site=mtv.com&Ads_DFP=1&Ads=0 (2 hours)
anvil.rubiconproject.com/a/api/market.js?&account_id=9705&site_id=17941&zone_id=61777&rtb_model=1&cb=oz_onValuationLoaded_61777_44&size_id=44 (4 hours)
anvil.rubiconproject.com/a/api/market.js?&account_id=9705&site_id=17941&zone_id=61777&rtb_model=1&cb=oz_onValuationLoaded_61777_undefined&size_id=undefined (4 hours)
js.moatads.com/viacom49523853919/moatad.js (4.6 hours)
mtv.com/sitewide/images/common/viacom_logo.png (9 hours)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires extra network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML required to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that extra resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were needed to render above-the-fold content. developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContent" target="_blank">Prioritize visible content that is required for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompression" target="_blank">Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 44.9KiB (66% reduction).

Compressing static***.facebook.com/connect/xd_arbiter.php?version=42 should save 22.5KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing static***.facebook.com/connect/xd_arbiter.php?version=42 should save 22.5KiB (66% reduction).

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 5.5KiB (9% reduction).

Minifying mtv.com/media/base.css?hash=474a4d045264bb4 should save 5.5KiB (9% reduction) after compression.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.4KiB (2% reduction).

Minifying btg.mtvnservices.com/aria/coda.html?site=mtv.com&Ads_DFP=1&Ads=0 should save 1.1KiB (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying cdn.optimizely.com/js/335736224.js?_=1456435300216 should save 720B (1% reduction) after compression.
Minifying js.moatads.com/viacom49523853919/moatad.js should save 564B (2% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.9KiB (15% reduction).

Minifying fast.mtvn.demdex.net/DSD-gz/mtvn-dest.html?targus=1&targusvalidttl=14400&bizo=1&bizovalidttl=14400&nexac=1&nexacvalidttl=14400&acx=1&acxvalidttl=14400&addthis=1&addthisvalidttl=14400&is_exelate=1&exvalidttl=302400&is_mediamath=1&mmvalidttl=10080&rubicon=1&rubiconvalidttl=14400&tapad=1&tapadvalidttl=20160&vid=1&vidvalidttl=10080&qtct=1&qtctvalidttl=20160 should save 1.1KiB (15% reduction) after compression.
Minifying mtv.com/ should save 797B (14% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too tiny for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriately" target="_blank">making these tap targets larger to provide a better player experience.

The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and may need extra spacing around them.

The tap target <html>New Music Vide…email address</html> is close to 1 another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/full-episodes/g7akba" class="secondary_item…dary_item_link">sign in to wat…e on the beast</a> is close to 1 another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="mtv…-back-together" class="link_wrapper">01:47Teen Mom…her?02/22/2016</a> is close to 1 another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="mtv…/privacy.jhtml" class="balaLink preventAcceptance">Privacy Policy</a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets .
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewport" target="_blank">sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizes" target="_blank">using legible font sizes.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirects" target="_blank">avoiding landing page redirects.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPlugins" target="_blank">avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/Server" target="_blank">server response time optimization.
Avoid apk install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any apk application install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/webmasters/mobile-sites/mobile-seo/common-mistakes/avoid-interstitials" target="_blank">avoiding the use of apk application install interstitials.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewport" target="_blank">configuring viewports.
Optimize images
Your photos are optimized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImages" target="_blank">optimizing images.
Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fmtv.com%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$289.04
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$8,671.20
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$105,499.65
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
28,067
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
842,006
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
10,244,410

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 23,123$265.22
Canada 904$6.34
United Kingdom 716$4.46
Germany 799$3.86
Australia 379$2.85
Norway 207$1.10
Sweden 193$1.03
China 291$0.90
India 530$0.85
Poland 455$0.82
Italy 176$0.61
France 114$0.53
Japan 67$0.21
Brazil 83$0.15
South Africa 14$0.06
Angola 17$0.05

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?